High natural eucalyptol content. Used commercially in muscle rubs and decongestant aids. Repels insect pests. Antiseptic. Good solvent for removing adhesives.
Eucalyptus Oil is extracted through steam distillation of the leaves. Although eucalyptus leaves are dark green the oil when extracted is almost clear in color. Having a
powerful aroma full of woody undertones, fresh scented, and with a hint of camphor top notes. Widely known and used for its antiseptic properties preventing infection from common
cuts and wounds to other skin ailments such as acne, dry skin, skin lesions, dandruff, and skin ulcers. Recommended to those suffering from herpes simplex virus, treats symptoms
if asthma, coughs, fevers, also clears nasal passageways. Can also be used to relieve pain in joints and muscles. Apply directly to sore muscle, massage oil in for maximum
relief. Widely used in dental care aiding in the healing process of gum disease, gingivitis, and other dental infections.
benefits, uses & precautions:
Eucalyptus Oil has been used in soap making, perfumes, candle making, air fresheners, deodorizing sprays, massage oils, insect repellent, skin care products, sprays, athletes
foot powders, cosmetics, aromatherapy products, bath oils, vapor therapy, creams, lotions, incense, body fragrances, mist sprays, diffusers, medicine, nasal decongestants,
and steam inhalants.
Believed to be a strong healing oil. Use on finger tips, inside of wrists and the temples.
For one who is hurt, depressed, or ill, this oil applied to the affected area will help until the sick one can get to doctor. As the oil is rubbed on the body in a circular
motion, repeat this chant:
Illness, sickness, fade away,
I seek a higher healing ray,
Bring relief from this pain,
Make my spirit whole again.