Botanical Name : Vanilla planifolia
Common Method of Extraction : Solvent or CO2 Extracted
Plant Part Typically Used : Seeds/Beans
Color : Deep Brown
Consistency : Thick
Perfumery Note : Base
Strength of Initial Aroma : Strong
Aromatic Description : Rich, warm, sweet vanilla aroma.
Extracted from Madagascar and Haitian vanilla beans in alcohol. No extenders, sugar or other additives. Our Vanilla Extract is a 1X, highly
concentrated. Excellent flavoring exquisite in alcohol based perfumery. Not for use in soaps, as the alcohol present is incompatible with cold process soaps.
Vanilla aroma is very distinct and pleasing, with rich, sweet with balsamic tones. Blends well with lemon, patchouli, sandalwood, benzoin, orange, mandarin, ylang ylang,
rose, vetiver jasmine, bergamot, and frankincense.
Benefits, Uses & precautions:
Perfumery and enhancing the fragrance of aromatherapy and natural skin/hair care formulations. Vanilla Extract Pure can be used in perfumery. Although it is popular as a
flavoring agent for many food and drinks it is also widely used to remedy certain ailments. Commonly used in the fragrance world because of its sensual and stimulating scent
that is known for being an aphrodisiac.
Vanilla extract is non toxic and may be used to promote and induce menstruation.
Vanilla Extract has been used in toiletries, incense, massage oil, aromatherapy products, balms, tonic, homeopathic products, air fresheners, lotions, face lotions, inhalants,
deodorants, skin care products, hair products, diffusers, shampoos, conditioners, household cleaning products, detergents, candles, body sprays, body creams, ointments, bath
salts, perfumes, and colognes.
One of the newer occult oils, recommended as an additive to one’s floor wash to bring happy occasions to the premises. It is also used on the person as a perfume.
For continuing good fortune in one’s life, carry two tonka beans in a small bag and anoint the bag with the oil once a week.